Don't load all tracks as default

Post Reply
tamalet
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:34 am

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by tamalet » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:50 am

I remember someone asked this already but I can't find the post.
The problem is that if Guayadeque starts in the Album Browser view, when you change to the Library view, it takes a long time to load all the database and display ALL the tracks. I think it would be better if it showed the filters with none selected and an empty list of tracks, Only when you select a filter, it shows the corresponding tracks.

Or is it that you need to load something independently of what tracks are selected? In that case wouldn't it be better to load it at start up?

User avatar
anonbeat
Posts: 1960
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:47 pm

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by anonbeat » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:26 pm

What takes more time is open the database and check its integrity. Load the tracks is very fast. Check for example the time it takes from selecting one genre and then selecting all tracks.

tamalet
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:34 am

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by tamalet » Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:08 pm

I imagined that. Wouldn't it be better to do it at start up? Of course it's a trade off, at some point you have to do it (unless you never use the library view). But one can expect to wait some time at start up, however, it's kind of annoying to wait once you are already using the program.

User avatar
anonbeat
Posts: 1960
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:47 pm

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by anonbeat » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:01 am

Just thought that Im wrong. If you are using the album browser the database is already open so there must be something wrong. I will take a look

tamalet
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:34 am

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by tamalet » Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:19 pm

Have you had time to look into this issue?

User avatar
anonbeat
Posts: 1960
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:47 pm

Don't load all tracks as default

Post by anonbeat » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:48 am

Yes and found its just a disk IO issue. If the database was not in cache you will find the load will take a bit longer while its loading all the new tables used. But once you have it in cache load it very fast.

Post Reply