Issue with browse in nautilus command

General discussions
Post Reply
kinggo
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:54 am

Issue with browse in nautilus command

Post by kinggo » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:33 am

this is something that bothers me for a looooooong time now and I have no idea why. Maybe there was some change in nautilus at some point and that broke things. Some albums I can browse as expected but on some I get this
Image

if I switch to track path then it is fine
Image

Now, it looks like it is related to file names but I tried so many combinations and comparisons with those that open correctly and I got nowhere. All of my music is in one folder/subfolders on a local disk so that's not the problem.

User avatar
anonbeat
Posts: 1960
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: Issue with browse in nautilus command

Post by anonbeat » Sun Jul 21, 2019 12:21 pm

Hello,
Do you have the default nautilus command ? You can check in Preferences -> Commands

kinggo
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:54 am

Re: Issue with browse in nautilus command

Post by kinggo » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:18 pm

well, yes. bp but that does not always work. Unlike tp that does. Now, setting tp as default and then clicking on the song instead of album is kinda of workaround that I can live with. What bothers me is that I don't know why it happens and I can't find anything that could be an issue with filenames. And why command that goes one level deeper always work :?: :?: :?:

Post Reply